GBA Sponsored Awards

Centennial Award

Co-sponsored by the North Carolina Bar Association to recognize outstanding and exemplary community service.

Past Recipients:

1999 – Carole W. Bruce and Robert O. Klepfer, Jr.

2000 –  Judge Patrice A. Hinnant & A. Frank Johns

2001 –  Wanda Bracks Daughtry & Richard L. Wharton

2002 –  Charles P. Younce

2003 –  William Owen Cooke Jr.

2004 –  Reid L. Phillips

2007 –  Edward C. Winslow III

2008 –  Charles T. Hagan III

2009 –  Alan W. Duncan & Henry H. Isaacson

2010 –  Harriet T. Smalls

2011 –  Robert C. Cone

2012 –  Vance Barron

2013 –  Eloise McCain Hassell

2014 –  Marc L. Isaacson

2015 –  Ronald P. Johnson

Pro Bono Award

The Pro Bono Award recognizes outstanding service and was established in 1996. Past Recipients:

1996 –  H. Davis North, III

1999 –  Herbert S. Falk, Jr

2000 –  Smith Helms Mullis & Moore, L.L.P. – Greensboro Office

2001 –  Larry I. Moore, III

2002 –  Norman B. Smith, Stephen P. Millikin

2003 –  Eugene W. Purdom

2004 –  Ronald P. Johnson

2005 –  Allison M. Grimm & Polly D. Sizemore

2007 –  J. Donald Cowan, Jr. – Greensboro Office of Brooks, Pierce, McLendon, Humphrey & Leonard

2008 –  GBA 4ALL Volunteers

2009 –  All Elon Law School Student Volunteers for the Greensboro Legal Aid Office’s 2009 Volunteer Income Tax Assistance (VITA) Program

2010 –  Stephen E. Black

2012 –  Gregory T. Higgins

2013 –  Enyonam Williams

2014 –  Nicole A. Crawford, Alexander Elkan, Kimbery A. Marston, S. Kyle Woosley (Mary’s House Legal Team)

2015 –  The Clifford Division of Clifford Clendenin & O’Hale, LLP

Distinguished Service

The Distinguished Service Award was established in 1993 and is the highest honor bestowed on a member.  Previous recipients:

1993 –  Elreta M. Alexander Ralston & Beverly C. Moore

1995 –  Charles T. Hagan, Jr.

1996 –  Richard D. Douglas, Jr.

1997 –  L. Richardson Preyer

1998 –  Judge Rufus Reynolds

1999 –  W. Owen Cooke

2000 –  L. P. McLendon & McNeill Smith

2001 –  Horace R. Kornegay & James B. Wolfe, Jr.

2002 –  Herbert S. Falk, Jr.

2003 –  Margaret A. Harris

2004 –  William L. Osteen Sr.

2005 –  A. L. (Gus) Meyland & Braxton Schell

2006 –  Stephen P. Millikin

2008 –  James G. Exum, Jr. & Henry E. Frye

2009 –  G. Stevenson Crihfield

2010 –  Richmond G. Bernhardt, Jr. & Doris R. Bray

2011 –  W. Douglas Albright

2012 –  Janet Ward Black

2013 –  Carol W. Bruce

2014 –  James T. Williams, Jr.

2015 – Locke T. Clifford

2016 – Frederick G. Lind